Thursday, September 18, 2008

Some Change

Well I would say we have made some serious progress with potty training. We have been out fo the house I think 3 times since last Monday and have been accident free. He still has a few accidents at home but it's usually when Im not paying attention. He has moved him very routine 9am poopy diaper to nap time, which is when he is in a diaper, so thats kinda of a bummer because I want him to start going on the toilet, but hey, it will happen eventually.

This morning Solomon and I were watching Sesame Street. One of the puppets, Baby Bear, has a pet parrot, Ralphie, who flew away. Baby Bear was trying to get him to fly back to him and was getting terribly sad over the loss of his bird. I was watching Solomon's face and he got really sad and his eyes got teary and he looked at me, and in completely meltdown fashion, being weeping while saying, "Momma Ralphie please come back." I was trying so hard not to laugh. I scooped him onto my lap and tried to comfort him but he was truely so devastated that I...are you ready...had to turn off Sesame Street!!! haha...poor little buddy!!! He is NOT the child that is scared of things or really gets upset often, after all his favorite character ever is the wicked witch of the west from The Wizard of Oz. But...Babt Bear losing his sweet Ralphie was too much for my sweet sensitive boy to handle. I had to do some major distraction in order to calm him down...and did keep switching the TV back on so that Solomon could, at last see, that Ralphie came back...

I can't remember if I have mentioned this here, so I will just repeat myself in the cases that I have. We booked our (ONE WAY...gasp) plane tickets for January 6th. They wer eonly $130 each. We have our mover reserved. Thats going to be about $1300. And then we have to figure out what we are going to do with our cars. We are going to sell Wills since its a 1993 Celica and don't know if it can survive a return to the frozen east coast. My car is a 2007 Accord that we are leasing, so we have to figure out what we are going to do...if we are able to take it to PA we have a car transporter lined up...so we will see.

Will graduates on December 13th. I cannot believe it. We have been in CA together now for 4 years. 3 1/2 have been married years, and 2 and some months have been parenting years. All have been schooling years. I am so so so glad that it is almost over. It's frightening in many ways though. We got the loan summary...ugh...depressing...really really depressing. The payments are going to be about $1600 a month for about 7-8 years...maybe more. Its like we bought a house or two...only, we don't HAVE a house haha.

I have finally finished most of my sewing projects. I have sewn, and will hopefully get up on ETSY soon, two super cute shopping cart overs, and three nursing pillow covers. Im working on come curtians for Sara's little Bri's bedroom and a little girls dress that I hope will turn out pretty cute. I love sewing. I wish I had more time. I hope/think that when we move, I will be able to do it more....my sewing machine will be in MY house rather than my moms.

I have some other things I want to share but Im just waiting for the right time.

2 comments:

Jenna said...

Aww Solomon is so sweet. Poor little guy. And omg on the $1600 a month. Ouch. I'm scared to get Paul's when he finishes his masters. Bleh. YAY for moving!!!

KelliAnn Christensen said...

You are starting an etsy store?? And selling things you sew yourself? Wow! And I feel you on the loan thing. sigh.